The Pitch Fall Guide 2013 

click to enlarge title-flat.jpg

September

5 | Thursday

Festivals

The American Royal opens | Through November 16

Greater Kansas City Home Show Fall Edition | Overland Park Convention Center, through September 8

6 | Friday

Music

Asphalt Orchestra | Lied Center, Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

Dread Zepplin with the Living Deads | Knuckleheads, 9 p.m.

Samantha Fish | VooDoo Lounge, 8 p.m.

Free Happy-Hour Concert | Kauffman Center, 6 p.m.

Johnny Mathis | Kauffman Center, 8 p.m.

Poncho Sanchez, James Carter | Gem Theater, 8 p.m.

Truckstop Honeymoon, the April Verch Trio | Unity Church, Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

Sports

Royals vs. Tigers | Kauffman Stadium, through September 8

Haunted Houses

The Beast and Edge of Hell | 7:30 p.m. Through November 9

Movies

Riddick

7 | Saturday

Music

Diarrhea Planet, the So So Glos | Czar Bar, 9:30 p.m.

Iron Maiden | Sprint Center, 7:30 p.m.

MGMT | Crossroads KC, 7:30 p.m.

Susan Werner | Polsky Theatre, Overland Park, 8 p.m.

Sports

Kansas football vs. South Dakota | Memorial Stadium, Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Kansas State football vs. Louisiana-Lafayette | Bill Snyder Family Stadium, Manhattan, 5:30 p.m.

Missouri football vs. Toledo | Memorial Stadium, Columbia, 2:30 p.m.

Sporting KC vs. Columbus | Sporting Park, 7:30 p.m.

Festivals

KC Cigar Festival | 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Broadway between Ward Pkwy. and J.C. Nichols Pkwy.

Crown Center Chalk and Walk Festival | Through September 8

Lenexa Spinach Festival | Sar-Ko-Par Trails Park, 9 a.m.

Pub Crawls

Falldo Waldo Crawldo | 75th St. and Wornall

8 | Sunday

Music

Michael Bublé | Sprint Center, 8 p.m.

Vince Gill | Kauffman Center, 7 p.m.

9 | Monday

Music

K.Flay | RecordBar, 10 p.m.

10 | Tuesday

Music

Boy Big | The Riot Room, 9 p.m.

The Black Lillies | Knuckleheads, 8 p.m.

11 | Wednesday

Music

Jim James | Liberty Hall, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

Miscellaneous

Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: Dragons | Sprint Center, 7 p.m. Through September 15

12 | Thursday

Music

The Charlie Daniels Band | Sporting Park, 7 p.m.

Joe McBride, Paul Taylor | Gem Theater, 8 p.m.

Saves the Day | The Granada, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

13 | Friday

Music

Dancefestopia | Berkley Riverfront Park, 2 p.m.

Flatlands Country Music Festival | Sporting Park, 2 p.m.

The Haunted Creepys, Jason and the Punknecks, Amy Farrand, Friday the 13th | The Brick

Kamelot | The Granada, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

Sports

TNA Wrestling | Kemper Arena, 7:30 p.m.

Festivals

Mission Arts and Eats Festival | Mission, through September 14

Comedy

Jim Breuer | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Haunted Houses

Macabre Cinema and the Chambers of Edgar Allen Poe open | 8 p.m. Through November 2

Movies

The Family

Insidious: Chapter 2

14 | Saturday

Music

Brain Damage: A Pink Floyd Tribute | The Bottleneck, Lawrence, 9 p.m.

Crossroads Music Fest | The Brick

Dancefestopia: Wiz Khalifa | Berkley Riverfront Park, 10 a.m.

Flatlands Country Music Festival: Toby Keith, Miranda Lambert | Sporting Park, 2 p.m.

Murder by Death | RecordBar, 9 p.m.

Ricky Nelson remembered, with Matthew and Gunnar Nelson | Missouri Theater, St. Joseph, 8 p.m.

Rewind: Celebrating the Music of the '80s | Kauffman Center, 8 p.m. Through September 15

Sports

Kansas State football vs. Massachusetts | Bill Snyder Family Stadium, Manhattan, 6 p.m.

Festivals

Fiesta Hispana | Barney Allis Plaza, through September 15

15 | Sunday

Music

Dave Mason | VooDoo Lounge, 6:30 p.m.

Sports

Chiefs vs. Cowboys | Arrowhead Stadium, noon.

16 | Monday

Music

Blue Man Group | Lied Center, Lawrence, 7:30 p.m. Through September 17

Chet Faker | RecordBar, 10 p.m.

The Mickey Hart Band, Tea Leaf Trio | Crossroads KC, 8 p.m.

Sports

Royals vs. Indians | Kauffman Stadium, through September 18

17 | Tuesday

Music

Andrew W.K. | The Granada, Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Mobb Deep, Mac Lethal | The Riot Room, 8 p.m.

Twin Peaks | Czar Bar, 7:30 p.m.

Sports

Sporting KC vs. Real Esteli | Sporting Park, 7 p.m.

Lit

Megan McArdle, "Freeing the Economy" | KC Central Library, 6:30 p.m., kclibrary.org.

18 | Wednesday

Music

Best Coast | The Granada, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

19 | Thursday

Music

AFI | The Granada, Lawrence, 7 p.m.

The Airborne Toxic Event | Czar Bar, 7:30 p.m.

Big James & the Chicago Playboys | Knuckleheads, 8 p.m.

Comedy

Dane Cook | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Lit

Michael Chabon | Unity Temple on the Plaza, 7 p.m., tickets at rainydaybooks.com

20 | Friday

Music

Against Me | The Riot Room, 8 p.m.

Kansas City Jazz Orchestra with Deborah Brown | Kauffman Center, 8 p.m.

Minus the Bear | The Granada, Lawrence, 8:30 p.m.

Mumford & Sons | Cricket Wireless Amphitheater, 7 p.m.

NewEar Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, "Luminosity" | 8 p.m., Atkins Auditorium

Sail Rock Tour, with Christopher Cross | Starlight Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

Dance

Wylliams/Henry Contemporary Dance | White Recital Hall, 8 p.m. Through September 21

Sports

Royals vs. Rangers | Kauffman Stadium, through September 22

Art

Plaza Art Fair | Country Club Plaza, through September 22

Movies

Battle of the Year

Prisoners

Walk of Shame

The Wizard of Oz IMAX 3-D

21 | Saturday

Music

Ji-Yong | Folly Theater, 7 p.m.

John Michael Montgomery | E.H. Young Riverfront Park, Riverside, 8 p.m.

Rancid | The Granada, Lawrence, 6:30 p.m.

Sounds of Resurrection | Kauffman Center, 8 p.m.

Switchfoot | The Midland, 7 p.m.

Dance

Petrouchka, Owen/Cox Dance Group | Polsky Theatre, Overland Park

Opera

The Capulets & the Montagues | Kauffman Center, 7:30 p.m. Through September 29

Sports

Kansas football vs. Louisiana Tech | Memorial Stadium, Lawrence

Festivals

Shawnee Town Arts and Crafts Fair | Shawnee Town, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

Art

Unplaza Art Fair | All Souls Unitarian Universalist Church, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Through September 22

Beer Events

Parktoberfest | English Landing Park, Parkville

Comedy

Eddie Griffin | VooDoo Lounge, 8 p.m.

22 | Sunday

Music

Beethoven Lives Upstairs | Kauffman Center, 7:30 p.m.

Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn | Liberty Hall, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

Morgan Page | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Dance

Petrouchka, Owen/Cox Dance Group | Polsky Theatre, Overland Park

23 | Monday

Music

Mike & the Facilitators, Max Jury | RecordBar 10 p.m.

24 | Tuesday

Music

Stars | Crossroads KC, 8 p.m.

25 | Wednesday

Music

Popa Chubby | Knuckleheads, 8 p.m.

Omar Faruk Tekbilek | Lied Center, Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

26 | Thursday

Comedy

Anthony Jeselnik | The Midland, 8 p.m.

27 | Friday

Music

A Tribute to Daft Punk | Uptown Theater, 8 p.m.

Buzz Beach Ball: Phoenix, alt-J, Awolnation | Berkley Riverfront Park, 2:30 p.m.

Tommy Emmanuel | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Vladimir Feltsman, piano | Folly Theater, 8 p.m.

Michael Franti & Spearhead | Crossroads KC, 8 p.m.

Indigenous | The Granada, Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Little Class Records Music Showcase | Westport Saloon, 7 p.m.

Red Elvises | Knuckleheads, 10 p.m.

Rich the Factor | The Riot Room, 10 p.m.

Dance

New Dance Partners, Owen/Cox Dance Group | Yardley Hall, Overland Park

Sports

Sporting KC vs. Philadelphia | Sporting Park, 7 p.m.

Beer Events

Books & Brews: A Literacy Crawl | Kansas City Central Library, 5-8 p.m.

Lee's Summit Oktoberfest | downtown Lee's Summit

Movies

Baggage Claim

Don Jon

28 | Saturday

Music

Concert for the Climate | Kaw Point Riverfront Park, KCK, 11 a.m.-6 p.m.

Ha Ha Tonka | The Bottleneck, Lawrence, 9 p.m.

Supersuckers, Hellbound Glory with the Deadstring Brothers | Knuckleheads, 8:30 p.m.

35th Anniversary of Cyprus Avenue with Sam Baker | Folly Theater, 8 p.m.

Lucy Wainwright Roche | Unity Church, Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

Dance

New Dance Partners, Owen/Cox Dance Group | Yardley Hall, Overland Park

Sports

Missouri football vs. Arkansas State | Memorial Stadium, Columbia

Beer Events

KC Beer Fest | Power & Light District, 3-6 p.m.

Lee's Summit Oktoberfest | downtown Lee's Summit

29 | Sunday

Music

Son Volt | Knuckleheads, 8:30 p.m.

Travis | VooDoo Lounge, 8 p.m.

Youth Lagoon | RecordBar, 8 p.m.

Sports

Chiefs vs. Giants | Arrowhead Stadium, noon

30 | Monday

Music

Nine Inch Nails, Explosions in the Sky | Sprint Center, 7:30 p.m.

Why | The Granada, Lawrence, 7 p.m.

October

1 | Tuesday

Music

Michael Jackson History II Show | The Midland

Radical Something | The Granada, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

2 | Wednesday

Music

Title Fight, Balance and Composure, cruel Hand, Slingshot Dakota | The Granada, Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Lit

Chuck Haddix, Bird: The Life & Music of Charlie Parker, with Bobby Watson and Tim Whitmer & All-Star Band | Unity Temple on the Plaza, unitytemple.com

3 | Thursday

Music

Bassnectar | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Blake Shelton | Sprint Center, 7:30 p.m.

Lit

Terry McMillan | Unity Temple on the Plaza, 7 p.m., tickets at rainydaybooks.com

4 | Friday

Music

Aaron Neville | Folly Theater, 8 p.m.

Sevendust | Kansas Speedway, 7 p.m.

Dance

Dance Theater of Harlem | Kauffman Center, 7:30 p.m.

Movies

Gravity

Runner Runner

Kansas International Film Festival | Glenwood Arts Theatre, kansasfilm.com/festival, through October 10

Beer Events

Shawnee Oktoberfest | Shawnee Civic Centre, 5:30 to 10 p.m.

Haunted houses

3rd Street Asylum | Third and Cedar, Bonner Springs, through November 2, 7 p.m.-midnight

5 | Saturday

Music

The Fab Four: The Ultimate Tribute | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Har Mar Superstar | The Riot Room, 7:30 p.m.

Shooter Jennings & Rev. Payton's Big Damn Band | Knuckleheads, 8 p.m.

Gretchen Parlato Quartet | Folly Theater, 8 p.m.

Sports

Kansas football vs. Texas Tech | Memorial Stadium, Lawrence

NASCAR Nationwide Series | Kansas Speedway, 2:30 p.m.

Festivals

Nordic Heritage Festival | Douglas County Fairgrounds, Lawrence, noon

6 | Sunday

Music

Drake | Sprint Center, 7 p.m.

Hamilton Loomis | Knuckleheads, 7 p.m.

Sports

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series | Kansas Speedway, 1 p.m.

7 | Monday

Music

Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Kid Congo & the Pink Monkey Birds | RecordBar, 9:30 p.m.

Glenn Tilbrook (of Squeeze) | The Riot Room, 7:30 p.m.

8 | Tuesday

Music

Franz Ferdinand | The Granada, Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Vampire Weekend | The Midland, 7 p.m.

Lit

Garrison Keillor | Unity Temple on the Plaza, 7 p.m., tickets at rainydaybooks.com

9 | Wednesday

Music

Citizen Cope | The Midland, 8 p.m.

10 | Thursday

Music

Barenaked Ladies | Uptown Theater, 8 p.m.

John Corbett with Logan Brill | Knuckleheads, 8 p.m.

Haim | The Granada, Lawrence, 9 p.m.

Pretty Lights | The Midland, 7 p.m.

Dance

Ailey II | Folly Theater, through October 12

11 | Friday

Music

Bach Aria Soloists, "Zarabanda" | Polsky Theatre, Overland Park, bachariasoloists.com

Big Gigantic | The Granada, Lawrence, 9 p.m.

The National, Tame Impala | Starlight Theatre, 7 p.m.

Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, the Grisly Hand | RecordBar, 10 p.m.

ZZ Ward | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Dance

Fancy Free, KC Ballet | Kauffman Center, 7:30 p.m. Through October 20

Sports

Miami Heat vs. Charlotte Bobcats | Sprint Center, 7:30 p.m.

Movies

Captain Phillips

Machete Kills

Romeo and Juliet

12 | Saturday

Music

Blue Heron | Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception

David Grier | Unity Church, Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion, Song Preservation Society, Olassa | Knuckleheads, 8:30 p.m.

Rhythm & Ribs Jazz Festival, Kelley Hunt | downtown Kansas City

Dance

KCFAA Benefit 2013 | Folly Theater, 7:30 p.m.

Sports

Kansas State football vs. Baylor | Bill Snyder Family Stadium, Manhattan

Festivals

Westend Stampede 2013 | RecordBar, noon

Movies

KC Jewish Film Festival | White Theatre at the Jewish Community Center campus, Overland Park, 8 p.m. Through October 20

13 | Sunday

Sports

Chiefs vs. Raiders | Arrowhead Stadium, noon

14 | Monday

Music

The Moody Blues | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Weird Al Yankovic | Liberty Hall, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

15 | Tuesday

Music

Sara Bareilles | Uptown Theater, 8 p.m.

Neko Case | Liberty Hall, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

J. Cole, Wale | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Hanson | The Granada, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

Surfer Blood | The Riot Room

Sports

WWE SmackDown | Sprint Center, 7 p.m.

Speakers

Meredith Vieira | Folly Theater, 8 p.m.

16 | Wednesday

Music

Free Happy-Hour Concert: Mozart Quintets | Kauffman Center, 7:30 p.m.

Josh Groban | Sprint Center, 7:30 p.m.

Tricky | The Granada, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

17 | Thursday

Shopping

Junior League Holiday Mart | Bartle Hall, noon- 9 p.m. Through October 20

18 | Friday

Music

Les Claypool's Duo De Twang | Liberty Hall, Lawrence, 9 p.m.

Bonnie Raitt | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Sports

Sporting KC vs. D.C. United | Sporting Park, 7 p.m.

Movies

Carrie

Escape Plan

19 | Saturday

Music

Abyssinian: A Gospel Celebration featuring the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra | Kauffman Center, 8 p.m.

Built to Spill | The Bottleneck, Lawrence, 9 p.m.

Hammerween IV | Uptown Theater, 5:20 p.m.

Sports

Kansas football vs. Oklahoma | Memorial Stadium, Lawrence

Missouri football vs. Florida | Memorial Stadium, Columbia

20 | Sunday

Music

King Khan and the Shrines, Hell Shovel | RecordBar, 7 p.m.

Sports

Chiefs vs. Texans | Arrowhead Stadium, noon

21 | Monday

Music

Desaparecidos, the So So Glos | Liberty Hall, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

22 | Tuesday

Music

Bro Safari | The Riot Room, 7:30 p.m.

23 | Wednesday

Music

The Eagles | Sprint Center, 8 p.m.

The Neighbourhood | The Granada, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

Sports

Sporting KC vs. Olimpia | Sporting Park, 7 p.m.

Kids

Splat the Cat | Folly Theater, 10 a.m.

24 | Thursday

Music

Animal Collective, Dan Deacon | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Hinder, Candlebox | VooDoo Lounge, 7 p.m.

Orgone | The Bottleneck, Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

25 | Friday

Music

City and Colour | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Ricky Skaggs & Bruce Hornsby | Yardley Hall, Overland Park, 8 p.m.

John Vanderslice | Czar Bar, 8 p.m.

Deborah Voigt | Folly Theater, 8 p.m.

Tech

Compute Midwest | Kauffman Center

Movies

The Counselor

Oldboy

26 | Saturday

Music

Opiate: An Audiovisual Tribute to Tool | The Granada, Lawrence, 9 p.m.

Pacifica Quartet | Folly Theater, 8 p.m.

Sports

Kansas State football vs. West Virginia | Bill Snyder Family Stadium, Manhattan

Kansas football vs. Baylor | Memorial Stadium, Lawrence

Missouri football vs. South Carolina | Memorial Stadium, Columbia

Tech

Compute Midwest Hackathon | Google Fiber Space, through October 27

27 | Sunday

Music

Kid Congo Powers & the Pink Monkey Birds | The Replay Lounge, Lawrence

Taj Mahal | Yardley Hall, Overland Park, 7 p.m.

Naoko Takada | Lied Center, Lawrence, 2 p.m.

Steve Vai | VooDoo Lounge, 8 p.m.

Sports

Chiefs vs. Browns | Arrowhead Stadium, noon

28 | Monday

Music

Finch | The Granada, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

29 | Tuesday

Music

Paramore, Metric, Hellogoodbye | Independence Events Center, 7:30 p.m.

Passion Pit, the Joy Formidable | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Sports

Kansas men's basketball vs. Pittsburg State | Allen Fieldhouse, Lawrence

Miscellaneous

America's Got Talent | Uptown Theater, 8 p.m.

30 | Wednesday

Music

Tech N9ne | The Midland, 8 p.m.

31 | Thursday

Music

The Delta Saints | The Bottleneck, Lawrence, 9 p.m.

Jordi Savall and Hespèrion XXI | Folly Theater

Movies

Screenland at the Symphony: The Phantom of the Opera | Kauffman Center, 7 p.m.

Lit

Adam Zagajewski, Midwest Poets Series | 7 p.m. Mabee Theater, Rockhurst University

November

1 | Friday

Music

Robbie Fulks with Dallas Wayne | Knuckleheads

Lamb of God, Killswitch Engage | The Midland, 7 p.m.

Carrie Newcomer | Lied Center, Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

Second Piano Concerto, Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet | Kauffman Center, 8 p.m. Through November 3

Sports

Kansas State men's basketball vs. Pittsburg State | Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Miscellaneous

Crown Center Ice Terrace opens

Movies

Ender's Game

Free Birds

2 | Saturday

Music

Global Dub Festival | The Midland, 8 p.m

Ben Rector | Uptown Theater, 8:30 p.m.

Deer Tick | The Bottleneck, Lawrence, 9 p.m.

Sports

Kansas State football vs. Iowa State | Bill Snyder Family Stadium, Manhattan

Missouri football vs. Tennessee | Memorial Stadium, Columbia

Beer Events

Crafts & Drafts | Uptown Shopping Center, 11 a.m.-6 p.m.

3 | Sunday

Music

Straight No Chaser | The Midland, 2:30 p.m

5 | Tuesday

Music

Toro Y Moi | The Granada, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

Sports

Kansas men's basketball vs. Fort Hays State | Allen Fieldhouse, Lawrence

6 | Wednesday

Music

August Burns Red, Blessthefall, Defeater, Beartooth | The Granada, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

7 | Thursday

Music

Bach's Own Choir: Thomanerchor Leipzig and Leipzig Baroque Orchestra | Folly Theater, 8 p.m.

Kreator & Overkill | The Granada, Lawrence, 7 p.m.

8 | Friday

Music

Robert Randolph & the Family Band | The Granada, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

Keith Urban, Little Big Town | Sprint Center, 7 p.m.

Opera

The Magic Flute | Kauffman Center, 7:30 p.m. Through November 17

Sports

Kansas State men's basketball vs. Northern Colorado | Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Kansas men's basketball vs. Louisiana Monroe | Allen Fieldhouse, Lawrence

Missouri men's basketball vs. Southeastern Louisiana | Mizzou Arena, Columbia

Comedy

Brian Regan | Uptown Theater, 8 p.m.

Movies

About Time

9 | Saturday

Music

Tony Furtado Duo | Unity Church, Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

Iron & Wine | The Midland, 8 p.m

Comedy

The TruTV Impractical Jokers Tour | Uptown Theater, 7:30 p.m.

12 | Tuesday

Music

The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center | Lied Center, Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

Pink | Sprint Center, 7:30 p.m.

Sports

Missouri men's basketball vs. Southern Illinois | Mizzou Arena, Columbia

13 | Wednesday

Sports

Kansas State men's basketball vs. Oral Roberts | Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Lit

Jared Diamond | Unity Temple on the Plaza;, 7 p.m., tickets at rainydaybooks.com

14 | Thursday

Lit

Pat Conroy | Unity Temple on the Plaza, 7 p.m., tickets at rainydaybooks.com

15 | Friday

Music

Hillbilly for Harvesters | Knuckleheads

Janelle Monae | Uptown Theater, 8 p.m.

Comedy

Kathleen Madigan | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Movies

The Best Man Holiday

The Wolf of Wall Street

16 | Saturday

Music

The Fresh Beat Band | The Midland, 5 p.m.

Little River Band | Uptown Theater, 8 p.m.

Audra McDonald with the Kansas City Symphony | Kauffman Center, 8 p.m.

Sports

Kansas State football vs. TCU | Bill Snyder Family Stadium, Manhattan

Kansas football vs. West Virginia | Memorial Stadium, Lawrence

Missouri men's basketball vs. Hawaii | Sprint Center

17 | Sunday

Music

The Chenaults | Kauffman Center, 4 p.m.

Harry Connick Jr. | The Midland, 7:30 p.m.

Selena Gomez | Sprint Center, 7 p.m.

Sports

Kansas State men's basketball vs. Long Beach State | Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

19 | Tuesday

Music

Less Than Jake, Anti-Flag, Masked Intruder, Get Dead | The Granada, Lawrence, 6:30 p.m.

Sports

Kansas men's basketball vs. Iona | Allen Fieldhouse, Lawrence

20 | Wednesday

Music

Morbid Angel | The Granada, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

21 | Thursday

Music

Matt Nathanson, Joshua Radin | The Granada, Lawrence, 6:30 p.m.

Those Darlins, Diane Coffee | RecordBar, 10 p.m.

22 | Friday

Music

Kenny Barron Trio | Folly Theater, 8 p.m.

Mozart's "Paris," Plus Fauré's Requiem | Kauffman Center, 8 p.m. Through November 24

Sports

Kansas men's basketball vs. Towson | Allen Fieldhouse, Lawrence

Missouri Mavericks vs. St. Charles Chill | Independence Events Center, 7:05 p.m. Through November 23

Movies

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

23 | Saturday

Music

Iris DeMent | Knuckleheads, 9 p.m.

Sports

Kansas State football vs. Oklahoma | Bill Snyder Family Stadium, Manhattan

Missouri men's basketball vs. Gardner-Webb | Mizzou Arena, Columbia

24 | Sunday

Music

New Riders of the Purple Sage | Knuckleheads

Sports

Chiefs vs. Chargers | Arrowhead Stadium, noon

25 | Monday

Music

Rusko | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Eddie Spaghetti (Supersuckers), Dead Ven | Czar Bar, 9 p.m.

Sports

CBE Hall of Fame Classic | Sprint Center, 6:30 p.m.

26 | Tuesday

Sports

CBE Hall of Fame Classic college basketball | Sprint Center, 6:30 p.m.

27 | Wednesday

Music

Trampled Under Foot | Knuckleheads, 8 p.m.

Movies

Homefront

29 | Friday

Music

Symphonie fantastique, with Chopin | Kauffman Center, 8 p.m. Through December 1

Sports

Missouri Mavericks vs. Tulsa Oilers | Independence Events Center, 7:05 p.m.

30 | Saturday

Sports

Kansas vs. Kansas State football | Memorial Stadium, Lawrence

Missouri football vs. Texas A&M | Memorial Stadium, Columbia

December

1 | Sunday

Sports

Chiefs vs. Broncos | Arrowhead Stadium, noon

Kansas State men's basketball vs. Central Arkansas | Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

2 | Monday

Music

Canadian Brass: A Holiday Concert | Kauffman Center, 7 p.m.

5 | Thursday

Music

The Priests | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Sports

Kansas State men's basketball vs. Ole Miss | Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Missouri men's basketball vs. West Virginia | Mizzou Arena, Columbia

6 | Friday

Music

Handel's "Messiah" | Kauffman Center, 8 p.m. Through December 8

Hunter Hayes | The Midland, 7:30 p.m.

Lady Antebellum | Sprint Center, 7:30 p.m.

Tuba Christmas, KC Symphony | Kauffman Center, noon, also December 9

Sports

Missouri Mavericks vs. Wichita Thunder | Independence Events Center, 7:05 p.m.

Movies

Out of the Furnace

Inside Llewyn Davis

7 | Saturday

Dance

The Nutcracker, KC Ballet | Kauffman Center, 2 p.m. Through December 24

Sports

Missouri men's basketball vs. UCLA | Mizzou Arena, Columbia

Missouri Mavericks vs. Arizona Sundogs | Independence Events Center, 7:05 p.m.

8 | Sunday

Music

Blue October | VooDoo Lounge, 6:30 p.m.

10 | Tuesday

Music

Christmas with Kelley Hunt | Kauffman Center, 7 p.m.

11 | Wednesday

Music

Classics Uncorked: Winter's Gift | Kauffman Center, 7 p.m.

13 | Friday

Music

The Texas Tenors with the KC Symphony | Kauffman Center, 8 p.m.

Turtle Island Quartet with Tierney Sutton | Lied Center, Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

Movies

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Tyler Perry's A Madea Christmas

14 | Saturday

Sports

Kansas men's basketball vs. New Mexico | Sprint Center

Missouri Mavericks vs. Allen Americans | Independence Events Center, 7:05 p.m.

19 | Thursday

Music

Christmas Festival | Kauffman Center, 7 p.m. Through December 22

20 | Friday

Sports

Missouri Mavericks vs. St. Charles Chil | Independence Events Center, 7:05 p.m.

Movies

Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues

Walking With Dinosaurs

21 | Saturday

Dance

The Nutcracker and the Mouse King, Owen/Cox Dance Group | Polsky Theatre, Overland Park, through December 22

Sports

Kansas men's basketball vs. Georgetown | Allen Fieldhouse, Lawrence

22 | Sunday

Sports

Chiefs vs. Colts | Arrowhead Stadium, noon

25 | Wednesday

Movies

American Hustle

47 Ronin

Grudge Match

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

27 | Friday

Movies

Lone Survivor

Twelve Years a Slave

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Most Popular Stories

Facebook Activity

All contents ©2014 Kansas City Pitch LLC
All rights reserved. No part of this service may be reproduced in any form without the express written permission of Kansas City Pitch LLC,
except that an individual may download and/or forward articles via email to a reasonable number of recipients for personal, non-commercial purposes.

All contents © 2012 SouthComm, Inc. 210 12th Ave S. Ste. 100, Nashville, TN 37203. (615) 244-7989.
All rights reserved. No part of this service may be reproduced in any form without the express written permission of SouthComm, Inc.
except that an individual may download and/or forward articles via email to a reasonable number of recipients for personal, non-commercial purposes.
Website powered by Foundation